KudoZ home » German to English » Music

Durchlässigkeit des Musizierenden für den Auftrag

English translation: s. below


17:04 Oct 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: Durchlässigkeit des Musizierenden für den Auftrag
Die Qualität der musizierenden Bewegung wird bestimmt durch die emotionale, imaginativ-geistige und körperliche Durchlässigkeit des Musizierenden für den Auftrag, den ein musikalisches Werk stellt.
Zsuzsa Bedo
Hungary
English translation:s. below
Explanation:
This is what I would write without more information.

The emotional, imaginative-spiritual and physical ability of the musical activity to permeate all spheres in accordance with the task set out by a piece of music (shall) determine(s) the quality of the musical movement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-10-29 17:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Except "musical activity" should be musician/performer as Armorel says.
Selected response from:

Henry Schroeder
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3musician/performer .... assignment
Armorel Young
4See explanation
Oliver Walter
2 +1s. below
Henry Schroeder


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Musizierenden für den Auftrag
See explanation


Explanation:
It's not "Musizierenden für den Auftrag";
It's " . . . Durchlässigkeit des Musizierenden", followed by "für den Auftrag, den ein musikalisches Werk stellt"

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Musizierenden für den Auftrag
musician/performer .... assignment


Explanation:
Just as Oliver says, it's about the musician/performer being "transparent" to the assignment/commission/task posed/presented/represented by the piece of music.

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
6 hrs

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: especially with task or challenge; I was also thinking of "openess" or "receptiveness" for "Durchlässigkeit" plus : "conduit" - as in the musicians ability to act as a conduit, emotionally, etc.....
11 hrs
  -> "conduit" is really good to convey the idea of the music "passing through" the performer.

agree  Kieran McCann: with Bernhard: 'ability to act as a conduit...'
22 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Musizierenden für den Auftrag
s. below


Explanation:
This is what I would write without more information.

The emotional, imaginative-spiritual and physical ability of the musical activity to permeate all spheres in accordance with the task set out by a piece of music (shall) determine(s) the quality of the musical movement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-10-29 17:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Except "musical activity" should be musician/performer as Armorel says.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Loos: I couldn't put it better myself!!
15 hrs