KudoZ home » German to English » Music

Mitnehmer

English translation: shaft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mitnehmer
English translation:shaft
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

10:56 Mar 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Music
German term or phrase: Mitnehmer
Ist ein Teil der Mechanik einer Querflöte. Kann mir jemand helfen?
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
shaft
Explanation:
Ich glaube, der Mitnehmer ist ein "shaft".

Ich hoffe, dies bestätigen zu können, wenn meine Flötistin vom Einkaufen zurückkehrt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 15:17:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cécile hat mir ihren Mitnehmer gezeigt, und wir haben bei http://www.catamuse.com/pear501fluto.html bestätigt, daß er auf Englisch \"shaft\" heißt.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Hallo Chris,

vielen Dank und viele Grüße von Blechbläser zu Holzbläser
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cam or carrier or dog or tang or engaging piece
Dr. Fred Thomson
4towing element
Bits P Ltd
4driver/tappet
Elvira Stoianov
3shaftChris Rowson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
driver/tappet


Explanation:
these are the variants of LEO for engineering

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
towing element


Explanation:
.

Bits P Ltd
India
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shaft


Explanation:
Ich glaube, der Mitnehmer ist ein "shaft".

Ich hoffe, dies bestätigen zu können, wenn meine Flötistin vom Einkaufen zurückkehrt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 15:17:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cécile hat mir ihren Mitnehmer gezeigt, und wir haben bei http://www.catamuse.com/pear501fluto.html bestätigt, daß er auf Englisch \"shaft\" heißt.

Chris Rowson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Hallo Chris,

vielen Dank und viele Grüße von Blechbläser zu Holzbläser

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cam or carrier or dog or tang or engaging piece


Explanation:
Most likely are: cam or tang

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 13:36:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could be: key

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: Cam is used by organ-builders but not, I think for flutes.
48 mins