KudoZ home » German to English » Music

aufführungspraktisch

English translation: Raising awareness of performance practice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entwicklung eines aufführungspraktischen Bewusstseins
English translation:Raising awareness of performance practice
Entered by: xxxPetra Raspel

15:50 Feb 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: aufführungspraktisch
From the title of an article. Just can´t get my head around it...

Über die Entwicklung eines aufführungspraktischen Bewusstseins
Damian Harrison
Germany
Raising awareness of performance practice
Explanation:
It means that a musician has to be historically informed which style is appropriate.

"Performance practice" is a fixed term for both "Auffuehrungspraxis" and "auffuehrungspraktisch", while "practical perfomance" can as well be used for "practical tests" (e.g. in exams at Music Universities etc.), so I wouldn't recommend it here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-16 19:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... not only for practical tests, but performance in general, meaning as well psychological and other aspects (e.g. stagefright). I'm not sure if this is really meant here.
Selected response from:

xxxPetra Raspel
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, that really does fit best with artice which deals with performance and the life of musicians in a wider sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2practical performance aspectsInaHohmann
4Raising awareness of performance practicexxxPetra Raspel
3Towards an understanding [appreciation] of the practical aspects of performing
Johanna Timm, PhD
3practical performance attitude
Bernhard Sulzer


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
practical performance aspects


Explanation:
The whole title: Developing awareness of practical performance aspects.

I don't believe there is a direct equivalent for this compound - paraphrasing the whole title seems best.

InaHohmann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: Or: practical/performance aspects
11 mins

agree  Stephen Reader: (Developing /Promoting an awareness of...)
1 hr

neutral  xxxPetra Raspel: See my comment: I wouldn't recommend "practical perfomance, although it is not really wrong, but could be ambiguous.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
practical performance attitude


Explanation:
or
practical attitude towards performing
flexible attitude towards performing

http://www.bostonsingersresource.com/vocalhealthperfanxiety....
attitude towards performing


in the sense that musicians have to be flexible and ready to play a lot of different things "not" just what they really like or are good at.
http://www.nmz.de/nmz/nmz1998/nmz03/paedagogik/s24a.shtml
aufführungspraktische und – kritische Bewußtsein, das immer mehr Stile und Zeiten erfaßt und bewußteres Musizieren fordert; durch die sich öffnenden Grenzen zur Haltung und Spielweise der Popularmusik; durch die Forderung zunehmender Flexibilität von Musikern im Hinblick darauf, was und wo sie spielen… Die

http://www.schott-international.com/cms/php/Proxy.php/en_UK/...
aufführungspraktisch

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 26

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Über die Entwicklung eines aufführungspraktischen Bewusstseins
Raising awareness of performance practice


Explanation:
It means that a musician has to be historically informed which style is appropriate.

"Performance practice" is a fixed term for both "Auffuehrungspraxis" and "auffuehrungspraktisch", while "practical perfomance" can as well be used for "practical tests" (e.g. in exams at Music Universities etc.), so I wouldn't recommend it here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-16 19:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... not only for practical tests, but performance in general, meaning as well psychological and other aspects (e.g. stagefright). I'm not sure if this is really meant here.

xxxPetra Raspel
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, that really does fit best with artice which deals with performance and the life of musicians in a wider sense.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Towards an understanding [appreciation] of the practical aspects of performing


Explanation:
...would work as title of a scholarly work.
"Understanding the practical aspects of..."

would be an alternative , depending on the target audience.



Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26