International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Music

Passagenlaufwerk

English translation: rendering of a passage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Passagenlaufwerk
English translation:rendering of a passage
Entered by: Peter Hindt

16:09 Oct 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: Passagenlaufwerk
Ihr Passagenlaufwerk wirkte nie mechanisch, sondern immer lebendig and beseelt. Schlicht and schön das liedhafte "Larghetto" and dunkel-drängend das Variationen-Finale.
njbeckett
Germany
rendering of a passage
Explanation:
In this context: "her rendering of the passages" is what I would write, for lack of a better translation. Maybe also: "the sequence of passages", depending on context.
Selected response from:

Peter Hindt
Austria
Grading comment
Will go with the majority. I like passage work too though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4playing / running scales
Nicholas Krivenko
4running passagesDiana Loos
4passage workKieran McCann
2 +2rendering of a passage
Peter Hindt
2info
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rendering of a passage


Explanation:
In this context: "her rendering of the passages" is what I would write, for lack of a better translation. Maybe also: "the sequence of passages", depending on context.

Peter Hindt
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Will go with the majority. I like passage work too though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: This is also what pianists use sometimes, although I like the French better
1 hr

agree  Kcda: I like violins! They sound good if played by old friends :-)
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
info


Explanation:
one possible transition offered by OED =
" 3. Mus. †a. The passing from one note to another by means of a passing-note (obs.). b. The passing from one key to another, modulation; spec. a passing or brief modulation; also, modulation into a remote key."
Just a thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-10-26 16:36:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meant to say "one possible meaning of *transition*..."

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passage work


Explanation:
We use the same formulation in English. The term simply refers to the manner in which the player handles passages of rapid notes, typically scales, runs or arpeggios, frequently an accompaniment to a main theme played by the other hand on the piano, the orchestra, in the case of a concerto or other members of an ensemble.

The point of the remark is that such passages can easily be delivered in an unresponsive, automatic way as if they were practice exercises (think Hanon, Czerny, Clementi etc), and a bit of attention is required to give them some life and soul.

'the passage work seems to happen entirely naturally, the scales sounding as though they may float away.'
http://www.mmmusic.co.uk/reviews/cdreviews/beethovensonsfrei...

'The development continues with an episode leading to bright passage work'
http://www.baxian.org.uk/music/romantic_piano_concerto/saint...

'we can see and hear the evenness of touch in the passage work of a Mozart sonata and the effectiveness of pedaling in a Debussy prelude'
http://www.music.sc.edu/ea/keyboard/ppf/1.1/1.1.PPFkt.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-26 20:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=piano "passage work"&hl=en&...

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
running passages


Explanation:
I absolutely agree with Kieran McCann's explanation, particularly in respect of the "unresponsive, automatic" way that they can be played, but I feel that "passage work" alone doesn't render the expression completely faithfully.

Diana Loos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
playing / running scales


Explanation:
Ich glaube, daß es sich hier nicht um "passages" handelt, sondern um "scales". Wenn man diese spielt, klingen sie oft absolut mechanisch, da es Übungen sind und dazu da, um die Technik des Spielens zu verbessern. An meiner Musikschule sagten wir immer "running the (usually "bloody" :-) ) scales". Wenn die Dame, um die es hier geht diese seelenlose Übungen lebendig klingen lässt, ist sie wirklich hervorragend. Es ist nur eine Idee, ein Vorschlag, der etwas anderes annimmt. Vielleicht liege ich total falsch, aber ohne mehr Kontext fühle ich mich ziemlich sicher.

Example sentence(s):
  • "When running the scales she made them sound..."
  • "Her scales sounded..."
Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish