KudoZ home » German to English » Music

Forte-Grade

English translation: nuances of forte (playing)


15:46 Oct 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: Forte-Grade
In der Pianistin hatte sie eine impulsstarke, resolute Partnerin, die sich auch in den Forte-Graden bei Brahms [Cello-Sonate F-Dur] noch besser in Szene setzen konnte, als der Flügel endlich geöffnet war. Auffallend das Gespür für die unterschiedlichen Anforderungen, die Kammermusik beziehungsweise Lied an den Pianisten stellen
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:nuances of forte (playing)
Explanation:

Hence the wonderful piano nuances which the Euphonians alone in Europe know how to ... and also indicates precisely the different nuances of forte or piano. ...
www.hberlioz.com/Special/euphoniae.htm - 17k
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2nuances of forte (playing)
Christine Lam
3 +1levels of forte playingKieran McCann
3 +1forte dynamic(s) / forte passages / forte momentsntext


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Forte-Graden
nuances of forte (playing)


Explanation:

Hence the wonderful piano nuances which the Euphonians alone in Europe know how to ... and also indicates precisely the different nuances of forte or piano. ...
www.hberlioz.com/Special/euphoniae.htm - 17k

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
35 mins

agree  Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forte dynamic(s) / forte passages / forte moments


Explanation:
passages / moments is not literal, but captures the idea IMO

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: 'forte passages' is how I understand itl -- and I wonder if the remark 'noch besser in Szene setzen konnte, als der Flügel endlich geöffnet war' is intended to be archly ironic.
2 hrs

neutral  Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer: Forte passages might not be enough, there are different degrees of forte in her play.
4 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
levels of forte playing


Explanation:
another option. 'Grade' does imply more than just 'passages', ie different degrees of loudness compared with the soloist, but I feel 'nuances' is too weak.

'This is a good piece to work on the many levels of forte playing, especially in an ensemble setting'
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m2493/is_2_53/ai_10869...

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Loos
23 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxFrancis Lee