KudoZ home » German to English » Music

Raumakustiker

English translation: acoustical consultants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Raumakustiker
English translation:acoustical consultants
Entered by: Christine Schroeter

07:44 Apr 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Music
German term or phrase: Raumakustiker
Whole phrase:
Das sind Werte, die Raumakustiker als Optimum für einen zeitgemäßen Konzertsaal ansehen.

Es geht um einen Musiksaal. Really Urgent! Thanks!
Christine Schroeter
Germany
acoustical consultants
Explanation:
Hier findest Du die Berufsbezeichnung und Beschreibung der Aufgaben

http://www.ncac.com/whoare.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-03 07:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is the UK version of jobs in accoustics

http://www.ioa.org.uk/employment.asp
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Grading comment
In this context, the acoustical consultants works perfectly. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acoustical architect/designerGeorginaW
3 +1room acoustician
kriddl
3acoustical consultants
Elisabeth Moser
3acoustician
milinad


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
room acoustician


Explanation:
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:QNJyW5Hz9ewJ:www.malibu...

kriddl
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Dubrov: correct
16 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acoustical consultants


Explanation:
Hier findest Du die Berufsbezeichnung und Beschreibung der Aufgaben

http://www.ncac.com/whoare.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-03 07:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is the UK version of jobs in accoustics

http://www.ioa.org.uk/employment.asp

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
In this context, the acoustical consultants works perfectly. Thanks a lot!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acoustician


Explanation:
You can also use acoustic engineer

milinad
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acoustical architect/designer


Explanation:
Quote from website below: "Regardless of who takes responsibility for acoustics—architect, acoustical consultant, or sound system/acoustical designer...."


    Reference: http://www.worshipfacilities.com/article/20598.html
GeorginaW
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Dubrov: sound system / acoustical designer
14 mins