KudoZ home » German to English » Music

als die in anderer Besetzung

English translation: than music for other ensembles


09:34 Apr 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / piano music
German term or phrase: als die in anderer Besetzung
Immer wieder verblüffend: Klavierkammermusik hat ein anderes und größeres Publikum als die in anderer Besetzung
Rachel Taylor
English translation:than music for other ensembles
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1than music for other ensembles
Erik Freitag
4than that set for other instrumentations
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3 +1chamber music ....
Armorel Young


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
than music for other ensembles


Explanation:
.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GeorginaW: than that for other ensembles
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chamber music ....


Explanation:
attracts a larger, different audience when a piano is part of the ensemble.

would be my suggestion

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thoth
23 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
than that set for other instrumentations


Explanation:
An instrumentation is the set of instruments required by the score. An ensemble is a group of musicians who actually perform a piece of music together.

Not quite sure though which component (Klavier- or Kammer-) the "die" refers to here.

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24