KudoZ home » German to English » Music

herauskehren

English translation: he is much rather concerned with structure, with the placement of grand gestures in intimate...


11:20 Apr 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / piano concert
German term or phrase: herauskehren
(help with suggestions for the translation of the starred section would be much appreciated, can't quite work out how it fits together! Thanks)

Der große dramaturgische Bogen ist seine Sache nicht, *vielmehr hat er es mit Struktur, mit großer Gebärde im Kleinen und immer wieder mit allem, was irgendwie Virtuosität herauszukehren vermag*.
Rachel Taylor
English translation:he is much rather concerned with structure, with the placement of grand gestures in intimate...
Explanation:
he is much rather concerned with structure, with the placement of grand gestures in intimate settings, and, repeatedly, with anything that may heighten the display of virtuosity.

"display" is the most natural verb to go with virtuosity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-04-08 12:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "anything that may somehow emphasize (his) virtuosity"
Selected response from:

Jim Tucker
United States
Grading comment
thanks, went for emphasise in the end
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4he is much rather concerned with structure, with the placement of grand gestures in intimate...Jim Tucker
3anything that helps him show off his virtuosity
Thoth
3... he does it with structure, grand gestures for small things, and with everything else...TDfreelance


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
herauszukehren
... he does it with structure, grand gestures for small things, and with everything else...


Explanation:
...that can somehow show off his virtuosity

That would be what I make out of this one.

TDfreelance
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
herauszukehren
anything that helps him show off his virtuosity


Explanation:
one suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-04-08 11:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... his strength lies in elaborating structures by using grand gestures for details and again and again in anything ...

Thoth
PRO pts in category: 8

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
herauszukehren
he is much rather concerned with structure, with the placement of grand gestures in intimate...


Explanation:
he is much rather concerned with structure, with the placement of grand gestures in intimate settings, and, repeatedly, with anything that may heighten the display of virtuosity.

"display" is the most natural verb to go with virtuosity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-04-08 12:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "anything that may somehow emphasize (his) virtuosity"

Jim Tucker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
thanks, went for emphasise in the end