KudoZ home » German to English » Music

Handschrift

English translation: his own characteristic style


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handschrift
English translation:his own characteristic style
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

12:57 Apr 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / piano concert
German term or phrase: Handschrift
Schön rund und ausgewogen ist zuvor die zweite der
Konzertetuden.
Der Koreaner glättet durch seine glanzvolle Perfektion; das scheint grundsätzlich konzeptionell –
Handschrift und Zeitgeschmack.
Rachel Taylor
his own characteristic style
Explanation:
This is how I understand it.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3signatureGeorginaW
3 +1his own characteristic styleBrigitteHilgner
3(here:) personal (if limited) accomplishment
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3personal touchTDfreelance


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personal touch


Explanation:
He adds his personal touch to the music.

TDfreelance
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
his own characteristic style


Explanation:
This is how I understand it.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seehand: das ist auch mein Verständnis
2 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Seehand. frohes Schaffen.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
signature


Explanation:
has a musical touch to it e.g. signature tune

GeorginaW
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
14 mins

agree  jccantrell: My thought, too.
50 mins

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
7 hrs

neutral  BrigitteHilgner: "signature tune" = Erkennungsmelodie
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(here:) personal (if limited) accomplishment


Explanation:
Regarding the ambivalent use of glätten here (s. my comment on a previous question) and the open criticism about that artist's 'accomplishments' uttered elsewhere by (presumably) the same author, 'Handschrift' takes on a rather ironic sense here: If the key virtue of an interpretation lies in the 'Glättung' e. g. of 'Ecken und Kanten' or the 'Schroffheit der (dynamischen, thematischen, figurativen etc.) Gegensätze' especially in Beethoven's sonatas, which his contemporaries often found offensive, the notion of "personal (style, fingerprint, whatever)" seems at best questionable. I think that the author meant to honor certain virtuousic achievements while reminding the reader that there used to be something more 'personal' present in the performance of earlier artists (such as, among pianists, Alfred Brendel).


Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Diana Loos: You may be right in your critical judgement, but I think it's going too far to say "personal (if limited) accomplishment!!
18 hrs