KudoZ home » German to English » Music

Festival Auswärtsspiele

English translation: festival touring [performances]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Festival Auswärtsspiele
English translation:festival touring [performances]
Entered by: Claudia Mark

08:44 Jul 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: Festival Auswärtsspiele
es geht um die Übersetzung von Biografien, genau genommen von Regisseuren verschiedenster Opern. In diesem Fall um Andreas Grüter aus Luzern:

Zwei Jahre später übernahm er dort die Technische Leitung des *Festivals Auswärtsspiele*

Two years later, he became the technical director of the *Festival Auswärtsspiele*

Danke!
Claudia Mark
Germany
festival touring [performances]
Explanation:
It might include 'out-reach' work which arts organisations take on, specifically to reach new, possibly disadvantaged audiences, but largely refers to when an orchestra goes on tour around festivals in different cities/countries. 'Technical Director, Festivals' sounds appropriate to me; no need for the performances or even the touring in my view; they are implied.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-07-07 15:45:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In reference to comment below, perhaps best solution would be 'Technical Director of Festival Touring', to be absolutely sure.
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
danke für die Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1festival touring [performances]
Helen Shiner
4 -1the Festival's out-based events (at ???)David Moore
3 -1festival guest performances
Amphyon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the Festival's out-based events (at ???)


Explanation:
I think this is what is meant; but WHERE? (Assuming it's not Lucerne)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-07 09:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clearly from the site you found, these are indeed events based outside Lucerne - the actual "home" of the Festival.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-07 09:47:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the site Michael found...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen Shiner: 'out-based' doesn't sound English to me; we do say 'out-reach', but not sure it that is precisely what is meant here.
1 hr
  -> So justify your "disgaree", please?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
festival guest performances


Explanation:
... maybe?

Amphyon
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: Think this is the better suggestion./After reading David's comments, I made my own suggestion.
30 mins

disagree  David Moore: This is not what is meant though - a guest performance is normally an invited performer at the usual venue - nothing at all to do with "playing away", AFAICS.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
festival touring [performances]


Explanation:
It might include 'out-reach' work which arts organisations take on, specifically to reach new, possibly disadvantaged audiences, but largely refers to when an orchestra goes on tour around festivals in different cities/countries. 'Technical Director, Festivals' sounds appropriate to me; no need for the performances or even the touring in my view; they are implied.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-07-07 15:45:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In reference to comment below, perhaps best solution would be 'Technical Director of Festival Touring', to be absolutely sure.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
danke für die Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Highest Quality: Less formal would be "road shows". I disagree with the comment, though. I think it's very clear that he became technical director not of the festival itself, but only of the touring performances.
3 hrs
  -> Think that would be fine for popular music; unlikely to be used in classical arena though.