KudoZ home » German to English » Music

zum Klingen gebracht

English translation: comes alive / comes to life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zum Klingen gebracht
English translation:comes alive / comes to life
Entered by: Susan Welsh

22:48 Nov 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / also painting
German term or phrase: zum Klingen gebracht
Referring to a painter's style of painting:
Dabei wird die Farbe nicht so sehr durch ihre eigene Strahlung sondern vor allem durch das Verhältnis von Hell und Dunkel zum Klingen gebracht.

Thanks in advance for any help!
Susan Welsh
United States
comes alive / comes to life
Explanation:
I like the sing/resound parallels as well. I think this one might work, too, since is said here, really, is that the colour is "quiet" on its own, but more "alive" in combination with the other factors (so either a musical or a still/alive contrast work here). There's plenty of google hits for "colour/color comes alive" or "comes to life", from painting to hair colours to Vogue.
Selected response from:

evafink
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody--I liked all the suggestions, which were all helpful in seeing past the literal meaning of the phrase, which had me stumped!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5comes alive / comes to life
evafink
3 +1make it resound
Kordula Coleman
4acquires resonanceSlindon
3shine
A.C0RSlNl
3make it vibrate
valhalla55
3make it sing
Renate FitzRoy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make it sing


Explanation:
It is not so much the its own radiance, but proportions of light and dark that make the colo(u)r sing.

At least, you would keep the musical analogy

Renate FitzRoy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, that's helpful. I'll wait and see if anything else materializes, as per Kudoz rules!


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make it resound


Explanation:
...it's the relation between light and dark that makes the color resound.

...just another idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-11-04 23:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like "resound" because it makes one think of an instrument, which seems fitting to me. It also contains the word "sound", which means "Klang" or "klingen".

Kordula Coleman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: I much prefer your suggestion - see Sixten Ringbom, 'The Sounding Cosmos' in relation to Kandinsky's synaesthetic painting
14 hrs
  -> Thank you! I do think it is important to keep the allusion to music.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make it vibrate


Explanation:
there are many googlits for "vibrating color(s)"

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
comes alive / comes to life


Explanation:
I like the sing/resound parallels as well. I think this one might work, too, since is said here, really, is that the colour is "quiet" on its own, but more "alive" in combination with the other factors (so either a musical or a still/alive contrast work here). There's plenty of google hits for "colour/color comes alive" or "comes to life", from painting to hair colours to Vogue.


evafink
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody--I liked all the suggestions, which were all helpful in seeing past the literal meaning of the phrase, which had me stumped!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
1 hr

agree  Birgit Mann
6 hrs

agree  Henry Schroeder: I would be very tempted to create an active sentence and write "bring to life"...
6 hrs

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: oder viell. umschreiben: the brilliance of the colors comes...through; the colors are (further) illuminated/strengthened; colors are intensified; brightness/strength of the colors is increased/intensified;
9 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acquires resonance


Explanation:
keeps the sound element

Example sentence(s):
  • acquires resonance through the interplay between light and dark
Slindon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shine


Explanation:
It's not so much its own radiance, but the contrast of light and dark [areas] that makes the colour shine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-05 11:24:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

, but contrast between light and dark

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-05 11:25:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but the contrast between light and dark ;-)

A.C0RSlNl
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway