KudoZ home » German to English » Music

Juchtenduft

English translation: scent of Russian leather


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Juchtenduft
English translation:scent of Russian leather
Entered by: erselking

17:07 Nov 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: Juchtenduft
This appears in the cabaret song "L’heure bleue". The relevant text is:
Nur ein Tröpfchen von L’heure bleue
und von Mille fleurs ein Hauch
mit Chevalier d’Orsay.
Dann noch etwas Himbeersaft
vermischt mit Juchtenduft
und etwas Autoluft.
Dann tüchtig schütteln
und noch einmal rüteln und dann
dreimal möglichst heiß aufkochen.
erselking
scent of Russian leather
Explanation:
See link below.
Selected response from:

Charles Rothwell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2scent of Russian leather
Charles Rothwell
3 +2Russian leather
Paul Cohen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Russian leather


Explanation:
That's apparently what this scent or fragrance is called.

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Muret-Sanders agrees. http://www.elsha.com/ http://pinkmanhattan.blogspot.com/2008/05/herms-doblis.html Some men wear Russian Leather or nothing at all.
2 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scent of Russian leather


Explanation:
See link below.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/Juchten
Charles Rothwell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: Exactly
3 mins

agree  J. Oliveira: Joao Oliveira: Correct
16 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Helen Shiner, Paul Cohen