KudoZ home » German to English » Music

verschrammelt

English translation: scratchy (when referring to a vinyl)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verschrammelt
English translation:scratchy (when referring to a vinyl)
Entered by: Simone Buttazzi

16:58 Feb 20, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: verschrammelt
[nord-deutsch]

mit bezug auf eine platte, deren musik besonders langsam ist.
Simone Buttazzi
long and drawn out
Explanation:
He put a record on. It was slow music, long and drawn out. He opened the door and we danced. The whole thing was terrible/revolting/digusting.

What a nice change from all my legal translations!!!!

I hope you have a lovely weekend and maybe even go dancing!
Selected response from:

mary austria
Grading comment
it fits, but what shocks me is that this adjective, "verschrammelt", has no clear definition. neither in the duden nor in the internet. it's gergal and quite used...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4long and drawn out
mary austria
3A slow, strumming piece/melody
Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A slow, strumming piece/melody


Explanation:
strammeln is to strum so perhaps this would fit the context

Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: the root is schrammel-n


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erik Freitag: I don't think this covers the strong pejorative connotation of "verschrammelt".
3 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long and drawn out


Explanation:
He put a record on. It was slow music, long and drawn out. He opened the door and we danced. The whole thing was terrible/revolting/digusting.

What a nice change from all my legal translations!!!!

I hope you have a lovely weekend and maybe even go dancing!

mary austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
it fits, but what shocks me is that this adjective, "verschrammelt", has no clear definition. neither in the duden nor in the internet. it's gergal and quite used...