KudoZ home » German to English » Music

unter dem Dirigat von .. erklingen

English translation: resounded under the baton of ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unter dem Dirigat von .. erklingen
English translation:resounded under the baton of ...
Entered by: martina1974

11:59 Aug 23, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Music
German term or phrase: unter dem Dirigat von .. erklingen
Ein besonderes Ereignis ist das „Klingende Riesenrad“. Mit 120 Musikern bestückt wird der technische Riese unter dem Dirigat von Bez.Kpm. Klaus Eder erklingen.
martina1974
Austria
resounded under the baton of ...
Explanation:
I don't see any lurking pitfalls here.
Selected response from:

Susan Welsh
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5resounded under the baton of ...
Susan Welsh
3the sound of this technical giant will be brought to life under conductor ...dragolt
3will resound under conductor....
Gertraud K.


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
resounded under the baton of ...


Explanation:
I don't see any lurking pitfalls here.

Susan Welsh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Colin Rowe: no pitfalls except the tense ;-)
2 mins
  -> Taking the stand in my own defense, I note that I answered this question early in the morning before coffee. Thanks for your correction!

agree  Erik Freitag: With Colin!
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Inge Meinzer: also with Colin :-)
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Inge

agree  Tom Tyson
45 mins
  -> Thanks,Tom

agree  Goldcoaster: with CR
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  franglish: now you've had your coffee...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. I'm not sure that it's helping. Time for a mid-morning nap.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will resound under conductor....


Explanation:
ein Beispiel aus dem Woerterbuch:
Das Opernhaus Zürich hat dies erkannt und zeigt im November eine Neuinszenierung der Zürcher Fassung' von Nicolas Brieger unter dem Dirigat von Eivind Gullberg Jensen.

Deutsch: The Zurich Opera House has realised this and is presenting a new staging of the Zurich version by Nicolas Brieger under conductor Eivind Gullberg Jensen.

Gertraud K.
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susan Welsh: "under conductor" is fine, but a little ponderous. "Under the baton of" is used more enthusiastically, e.g., in promotional material and reviews. Your grammar is definitely an improvment over mine!
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the sound of this technical giant will be brought to life under conductor ...


Explanation:
erklingen is not really resound

dragolt
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susan Welsh: See http://www.dict.cc/?s=erklingen
4 hrs