KudoZ home » German to English » Music

tieter

English translation: tiefer = lower


10:30 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Music / Music
German term or phrase: tieter
Tonhöhenveränderungen durch Verlagerung der springen=den Saite zum Steg (=höher) bzw. vom Steg weg (=tieter)

This is from a music score for solo cello
Michael Nicholas
English translation:tiefer = lower
Explanation:
misprint
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tiefer = lower
writeaway
5 +1It is "tieFer"= "lower"Steffen Pollex


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tiefer = lower


Explanation:
misprint

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex
1 min

agree  Steffen Walter: yep!
1 min

agree  Anna Bittner
3 mins

agree  EdithK
21 mins

agree  i8a4re
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is "tieFer"= "lower"


Explanation:
There's a typo.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
8 mins