KudoZ home » German to English » Music

lauter Sachen

English translation: all those things


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:lauter Sachen
English translation:all those things

05:45 Sep 5, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-08 06:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: lauter Sachen
The whole sentence goes:
Clara Schumann spielte lauter Sachen, die der Robert nicht leiden konnte.

IWhat is 'lauter Sachen' ? Does that mean 'mehrere' oder 'verschiedene' Sachen?
ciaoliva
all those things
Explanation:
Clara Schumann played all those things that Robert couldn't stand.

This is how how would translate this term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-09-05 05:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean 'how I' would translate.... :-) sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2011-09-05 06:20:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'lauter Sachen' are 'mehrere' as well as possibly 'verschiedene' Sachen. There is no literal translation for this term.
Selected response from:

Jumo
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3all those things
Jumo
3only the kind of piecesHorst Huber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
all those things


Explanation:
Clara Schumann played all those things that Robert couldn't stand.

This is how how would translate this term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-09-05 05:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean 'how I' would translate.... :-) sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2011-09-05 06:20:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'lauter Sachen' are 'mehrere' as well as possibly 'verschiedene' Sachen. There is no literal translation for this term.

Jumo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
20 mins

agree  franglish
25 mins

agree  Mateusz Batelt
4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
only the kind of pieces


Explanation:
Not to say "exclusively". To construe the meaning: The chief thing is that "lauter" suggests that all the things she played were such that Robert Schumann disliked them, not that she played everything Robert could not stand.

Horst Huber
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman