KudoZ home » German to English » Music

über teilweise

English translation: in some cases for a very long time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:über teilweise
English translation:in some cases for a very long time

05:14 Sep 6, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-09 14:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: über teilweise
The sentence goes:
Wir arbeiten mit praktisch allen großen Dirigenten über teilweise sehr lange Zeiträume zusammen .

Apart from 'über teilweise ', I have translated:
Practically, we work with all the great conductors for a very long time together.

I can't make out what 'über teilweise sehr lange Zeiträume ' means.
Does that mean 'work not all the time together, but only partly , (yet) for a long period of time'?

Thank you for your help.
ciaoliva
in some cases for a very long time
Explanation:
Nicht alle Kooperationen erstrecken sich über sehr lange Zeiträume, manche aber schon.
Selected response from:

Stefanie Rasmussen
Denmark
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5in some cases for a very long time
Stefanie Rasmussen
5at times for a very long period of time
Jumo


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in some cases for a very long time


Explanation:
Nicht alle Kooperationen erstrecken sich über sehr lange Zeiträume, manche aber schon.

Stefanie Rasmussen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZTranslations: Spot on, I'd say! ;)
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank, Anke! :-)

agree  Nicola Wood: absolutely.
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank, Nicola! :-)

agree  Betty Cooper
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Betty! :-)

agree  Jaime Hyland
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Jaime! :-)

agree  Alison Ashburner
23 hrs
  -> Danke, Alison! :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at times for a very long period of time


Explanation:
'at times' means in this context 'once in a while' or 'sometimes'.

Sometimes they work with musical directors for a very long period of time.

Jumo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman