KudoZ home » German to English » Music

"Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal"

English translation: Through bitter tribulation


09:55 Sep 12, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: "Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal"
This is the name of a Bach cantata.
S_Marta
Russian Federation
English translation:Through bitter tribulation
Explanation:
Disk 3,

http://www.amazon.de/Bach-Cantatas-Nos-31-51/dp/B00000I6N9
Selected response from:

Phoebe Indetzki
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Through bitter tribulation
Phoebe Indetzki
3 +2We must pass through great sadness
Coqueiro
4 -1We have to get through alot of tribulation.
Emily Weidmann
3We must endure great hardship to enter God's kindgomwdl0355
3We have suffered (many) tribulations
Ramey Rieger
3We must pass through much trial and tribulation
John Hein-Hartmann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Through bitter tribulation


Explanation:
Disk 3,

http://www.amazon.de/Bach-Cantatas-Nos-31-51/dp/B00000I6N9

Phoebe Indetzki
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: Always better to have the right number of syllables in a musical title.
1 hr

agree  Helen Shiner: I prefer this.
5 hrs

agree  franglish
5 hrs

agree  philgoddard
11 hrs

agree  Alison Ashburner
1 day 5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal
We must pass through great sadness


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wir_müssen_durch_viel_Trübsal,_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Min. (2011-09-12 10:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We must through much tribulation:

http://www.bach-cantatas.com/BWV146.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 Min. (2011-09-12 10:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We must pass through great sadness that we God's kingdom may enter:
http://www.uvm.edu/~classics/faculty/bach/

Coqueiro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Eichstaedter: full sentence: Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal in das Reich Gottes eingehen
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ramey Rieger: Yes, much better!
31 mins
  -> Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We have suffered (many) tribulations


Explanation:
a suggestion, nothing more

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2011-09-12 10:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"We suffer many tribulations" is the correct tense!

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: Wrong tense, surely - "wir müssen" is something we must do now or in the future, not something we have already done
29 mins
  -> Oh my goodness, you're right! To be edited immediately! Thank you for the correction, it's been a long weekend!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We must pass through much trial and tribulation


Explanation:
Another alternative, "trial" in the sense of being tested.

John Hein-Hartmann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
\"Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal\"
We must endure great hardship to enter God's kindgom


Explanation:
Just another option for your consideration.

wdl0355
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
We have to get through alot of tribulation.


Explanation:
means that there is alot of trouble that we have to face

Example sentence(s):
  • They had to get through alot of tribulation.

    Reference: http://www.linguee.com
Emily Weidmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Armorel Young: simply the wrong register - far too colloquial - for the title of a Bach cantata (and "a lot" is two separate words)
40 mins