KudoZ home » German to English » Music

Zwischenatmen

English translation: without [needing to take] a breath


14:54 Sep 30, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Music / breath training tool for musician
German term or phrase: Zwischenatmen
Atemtrainer für Schüler und Fortgeschrittene. Der XXXXXXXXX ist das geeignete Trainingsinstrument für jeden Musiker, seine Lungenmuskulatur zu stärken, und vor allem die Ausdauer zu steigern. Durch das Training mit dem XXXXX verbessert sich nicht nur der Klang beträchtlich, durch die höhere Ausdauer können lange Phrasen ohne ***Zwischenatmen*** gespielt werden.
Andou
English translation:without [needing to take] a breath
Explanation:
is my instinctive translation - the player doesn't need to take a breath in the middle of the phrase

Possibly "without a breath in the middle" if you really want to get the idea home
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Ms. Young!

Gruess aus Japan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4without [needing to take] a breath
Armorel Young
4 +3in one breathJim Tucker
4gasping/short inhalation
Ramey Rieger
4extra breaths
Erik Werner
3Shallow breaths
Jeanette Brickner


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
without [needing to take] a breath


Explanation:
is my instinctive translation - the player doesn't need to take a breath in the middle of the phrase

Possibly "without a breath in the middle" if you really want to get the idea home

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Ms. Young!

Gruess aus Japan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes, as I well remember in choir practice
32 mins

agree  Alison Kirkland
1 hr

agree  phillee
2 hrs

agree  Wendy Streitparth: precisely
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gasping/short inhalation


Explanation:
In singing, we call this gasping or "hecheln", when a short breath is taken, breaking the tone. A short inhalation would be the more formal expression, but I believe gasping would sell better.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in one breath


Explanation:
if you really want to be precise -- because "Zwischenatmen" is a breath in the middle. Of course you need a breath at the beginning!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-09-30 19:21:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "in a single breath"

(I'm a clarinet teacher.)

Jim Tucker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lynda Hepburn: I prefer phrasing it this way: more concise than saying "without a breath in the middle" or words to that effect
16 hrs
  -> Thanks LH

agree  Nicola Wood: as a fellow clarinet player this is definitely how I would phrase it. Playing the whole phrase in one breath
17 hrs
  -> Anton Stadler forever!

agree  Alison MacG: From the EN marketing material of this US company "for any level of performing artist who feels they are experiencing difficulty not breathing between phrases" & "who just can’t seem to support the sound, project or play through phrases like you used to"
2 days 15 hrs

1 day 0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Shallow breaths


Explanation:
Seems to make sense in context and from what I remember of learning to play the Oboe...

Jeanette Brickner
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extra breaths


Explanation:
"the increased stamina makes long phrases possible without extra breaths"

Example sentence(s):
  • professional opera singer and musician
Erik Werner
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman