KudoZ home » German to English » Music

Record-Release vom neuen Album

English translation: release of the new album


10:29 Feb 8, 2012
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Music
German term or phrase: Record-Release vom neuen Album
Am 10. Februar zum Record-Release vom neuen Album “XX”, kommt die
xx-Schokolade in den Online-Handel.

On 10 February - on the occasion of the record release for the new album "XX" - the xx chocolate will be released for sale in the online shop.??

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:release of the new album
Explanation:
With "release" and "album" it is understood that a record is meant.
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3release of the new albumColin Rowe
3 +1Coinciding with/to celebrate the launch of XXX's new album...
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
release of the new album


Explanation:
With "release" and "album" it is understood that a record is meant.

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Bessioud: I agree, although I'm a little surprised that they mention records! Aren't they a thing of the past?
3 mins
  -> Thanks! I don't suppose they mean vinyl records as such here, although I believe the things may be making a bit of a comeback.

agree  David Moore
7 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: looks like the author wants to show off his poor Englischkenntnisse
12 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Coinciding with/to celebrate the launch of XXX's new album...


Explanation:
XXX chocolate will be released/let loose for online sales

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison MacG: I really like your "coinciding" idea - The XX-chocolate will go on sale in our online shop on 10th February to coincide with the release of the new album XX
3 hrs
  -> Thank-you Alison! Hope you're keeping warm this wintry Winter.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Thayenga, opolt, Cilian O'Tuama