KudoZ home » German to English » Music

Spielhilfen

English translation: playing aids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spielhilfen
English translation:playing aids
Entered by: Lynda Hepburn

13:42 Feb 28, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Organs
German term or phrase: Spielhilfen
Again, about a church organ.
"traditionelle Materialien und kunsthandwerkliche Verarbeitung bei Verzicht auf moderne Spielhilfen bilden dabei die Grundlage". I take it that the "Spielhilfen" are some sort of devices that the organist can use to enhance or change the sound. Is there a term that covers that?
Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
playing aids
Explanation:
would seem to fit your context.
"It is designed in such a way as to play convincingly the widest possible variety of organ repertory, complete with appropriate playing aids to facilitate this." see
http://www.stmarylebone.org/index.php?option=com_content&vie...
Selected response from:

Lynda Hepburn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
As simple as that! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2playing aids
Lynda Hepburn
2modern aids
Erik Freitag


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
playing aids


Explanation:
would seem to fit your context.
"It is designed in such a way as to play convincingly the widest possible variety of organ repertory, complete with appropriate playing aids to facilitate this." see
http://www.stmarylebone.org/index.php?option=com_content&vie...

Lynda Hepburn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
As simple as that! Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag: Sure. It's not the first time I wonder why I don't check the literal translation first ... ;-)
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  franglish
1 hr
  -> thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
modern aids


Explanation:
I'm not sure whether an English term exists that covers all meanings of "Spielhilfen". "Registration aids" for example would be to narrow, as that wouldn't encompass swells (to name an example).

In this context, you'll have to make clear that "aids" doesn't relate to "traditionelle Materialien und kunsthandwerkliche Verarbeitung", so maybe: "without adding modern aids" or even "without equipping the console/organ with modern aids".




Erik Freitag
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 68