KudoZ home » German to English » Music

zur eigenen Einstudierung

English translation: individual practice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zur eigenen Einstudierung
English translation:individual practice
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

12:01 Dec 19, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: zur eigenen Einstudierung
Einzelunterricht bei den professionellen Chorsänger(innen) in Form von intensiver stimmbildnerischer Arbeit, ergänzt durch Hilfen zur eigenen Einstudierung, zum Aneignen von Notentexten und deren künstlerische Umsetzung (nur für aktive Teilnehmer).

Context: Advertising brochure for a choral/conductors' academy for young musicians

I know that "Einstudierung" can mean rehearsal/study, but I'm puzzled as to what they mean by "eigenen Einstudierung". Self-study maybe?
jackiekiefer
individual practice
Explanation:
Things you can practise individually include....
All of these are also things you can do in rehearsal, and in fact many choirs may spend a lot of rehearsal time on them..... But recognising that these are things that we can work on as individuals is useful in two ways.

http://www.helpingyouharmonise.com/indiv_ensemble

I believe Parker rather eloquently describes what I think of as the difference between individual practice and performance practice

http://voicelessonssf.com/wordpress/?tag=how-to-sing-with-co...

Individual Practice

Eliminate Distractions:To make sure that you’re really giving yourself full attention, turn your phone off or on silent during your practice session. All focus needs to be on tuning into your work and leaving the rest of the world outside.
http://mysinginglessons.co.uk/2016/10/how-to-create-a-produc...
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I decided to go for "self-study practice" in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3independent rehearsals/studies
Ramey Rieger
3individual practice
Wendy Streitparth
3(assisting singers) with their own independent practice
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
independent rehearsals/studies


Explanation:
The student must rehearse/study alone

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Holthaus
1 hr
  -> Hi Heike, enjoy the holidays (if you have them)

agree  BrigitteHilgner: https://www.donorschoose.org/project/singers-need-to-rehears...
3 hrs
  -> And rehearse and rehearse......

agree  writeaway
5 hrs
  -> You gotta blow that trumpet (or you gotta suffer to sing the blues)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(assisting singers) with their own independent practice


Explanation:
Compare with source below:

"MIDI files are provided to assist singers with
their own independent practice and can be accessed on the RainShadow web
site." http://www.rainshadowchorale.org/members/doc/Member Handbook...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
individual practice


Explanation:
Things you can practise individually include....
All of these are also things you can do in rehearsal, and in fact many choirs may spend a lot of rehearsal time on them..... But recognising that these are things that we can work on as individuals is useful in two ways.

http://www.helpingyouharmonise.com/indiv_ensemble

I believe Parker rather eloquently describes what I think of as the difference between individual practice and performance practice

http://voicelessonssf.com/wordpress/?tag=how-to-sing-with-co...

Individual Practice

Eliminate Distractions:To make sure that you’re really giving yourself full attention, turn your phone off or on silent during your practice session. All focus needs to be on tuning into your work and leaving the rest of the world outside.
http://mysinginglessons.co.uk/2016/10/how-to-create-a-produc...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I decided to go for "self-study practice" in the end.