sch machen

English translation: to say/go shush

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sch machen
English translation:to say/go shush
Entered by: Olav Rixen

16:17 Oct 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: sch machen
From one of Mozart's letters home:

"Mithin machten die Zuhörer, wie ich's erwarte, beym piano sch - dann kamm gleich das forte - sie das forte hören, und die hände zu klatschen war eins."
Olav Rixen
Canada
to say "shush"
Explanation:
See: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-22 16:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: \"to utter \'shush\'\" ;-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Derek, and all who tried.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to say "shush"
Derek Gill Franßen
2hushed / fell silent / (shut up)
xxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to say "shush"


Explanation:
See: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-22 16:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: \"to utter \'shush\'\" ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, Derek, and all who tried.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy: say, not utter
44 mins
  -> No, not utter. Thanks Renate! :-)

agree  Melanie Nassar : said "shh" or
1 hr
  -> I've seen that as well. Thanks Armaat. :-)

agree  EdithK
1 hr
  -> Thank you Edith.

agree  Tamara Ferencak
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Tamara.

agree  Krisztina Vasarhelyi
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Krisztina.

agree  Robert M Maier: they *went* "shush" (to keep the colloquiality of "machen")
5 hrs
  -> Yes, I forgot about "go", i.e. "to go shush" or "to go shh", and yes, putting it in quotes makes it clear that it is the sound that is being expressed. Thank you Robert. :-)

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hushed / fell silent / (shut up)


Explanation:
Couldn't it also mean they themselves shut up?
e.g. "a hush fell over the listeners"



xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search