KudoZ home » German to English » Music

verstanden wissen wollen

English translation: (here) intend to establish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verstanden wissen wollen
English translation:(here) intend to establish
Entered by: Kieran McCann

20:54 Dec 6, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: verstanden wissen wollen
Dass Angela, Michael und Arvo den rhythmischen Puls im 8/8-Takt des ersten Satzes als „Wirbelsaule“ des ganzen Trios verstanden wissen wollen, verraet deren handschriftliche Notiz in den Noten zu Ravels Klaviertrio.

Simply "see" or is that too simple?
njbeckett
Germany
to establish
Explanation:
nothing much wrong with the previous offering but I think 'to be seen as' is a little neutral for an artistic performance. The players are setting out and projecting their vision/reading of the work rather than merely inviting the listener to observe them:
'it is clear from...that their intention is to establish the rhythmic..as the backbone...'
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5would like the ......
Hermann
3to establishKieran McCann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
would like the ......


Explanation:
to be seen as

why not simple - if it is clear ?

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Frosty
35 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Christine Lam
44 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Gabrielle Lyons
12 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to establish


Explanation:
nothing much wrong with the previous offering but I think 'to be seen as' is a little neutral for an artistic performance. The players are setting out and projecting their vision/reading of the work rather than merely inviting the listener to observe them:
'it is clear from...that their intention is to establish the rhythmic..as the backbone...'

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28