KudoZ home » German to English » Names (personal, company)

Malte & Deike

English translation: Malte is a male name and Deike is a female name.


14:24 Jan 25, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company) / names
German term or phrase: Malte & Deike
Should be simple enough, this, but I can't work it out!

Gemeinsam mit meinem Vater, meiner Mutter und meinen beiden älteren Geschwistern Malte und Deike verbrachte ich mein erstes Lebensjahr in L

Simple enough - are these male or female names? I've a feeling Malte is male, but Deike really says nothing to me at all!

Thanks in advance
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
English translation:Malte is a male name and Deike is a female name.
Explanation:
I know people with these names ;-)
Selected response from:

Optical
Grading comment
Thanks to Optical as the first person to come up with what appears to be the majority verdict! I was half expecting indignant answers back from indignant Maltes and Deikes all over the world! Thanks for the useful references as well, I'll know where to check next time. Regards, Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Malte is a male name and Deike is a female name.Optical
5Malte-male, Deike-femalePee Eff
4Malte - male & Deike - femaleEva Gerkrath
4Malte und Deike
pschmitt
4Deike's a girl
Kim Metzger
4Helmot
Kim Metzger
5 -3both femaleNicolo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Helmot


Explanation:
Here's one of them for you. Malte is a Danish name, the short form for Helmot, a male name.


    Reference: http://www.vornamenlexikon.de/
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
both female


Explanation:
He/she is talking about how he/she did spend her first years together with her older sisters Malte and Deike in

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 14:36:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I still have the feeling that the text indicates these two people are his/her older sisters, or am I completely wrong in that?

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michaela Müller: Malte is a male name!Mary, take a look at this link:http://www.uni-weimar.de/~wagner17/welt/deike1.html
6 mins

disagree  Pee Eff: Sorry, but Malte is definitely male. I know a guy with this name...
6 mins

disagree  John Kinory: Are you under the impression that Geschwister means sisters???????
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Malte is a male name and Deike is a female name.


Explanation:
I know people with these names ;-)

Optical
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thanks to Optical as the first person to come up with what appears to be the majority verdict! I was half expecting indignant answers back from indignant Maltes and Deikes all over the world! Thanks for the useful references as well, I'll know where to check next time. Regards, Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaela Müller
2 mins

agree  Sean Miner: I agree Malte is male and Deike is female both common Northern German names based upon Danish and Dutch
5 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deike's a girl


Explanation:
See the list of Danish first names for girls.


    Reference: http://www.vornamenportal.de/maedchen/vornamenma.htm#D
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Malte und Deike


Explanation:
I had a male friend called Malte, also remember Rilke's Malte Lauritz Brigge - definitely male.
Deike is a female name, see link below.

HTH


    Reference: http://212.17.84.61/wien/xs/026vornamen/026vornamen34.htm
pschmitt

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Malte - male & Deike - female


Explanation:
Hi,

I met a guy called Malte once, and on the Internet I found one "Frau Deike XXX" and no men.

Eva Gerkrath
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Malte-male, Deike-female


Explanation:
Yes, your right, Malte is a male name and Deike is a female name. Both are frisian names, from the North of Germany and are quite unusual here where I live (South-West Germany). Anyway, I found the following on this website http://www.hbz-nrw.de/mlist/rabe/199907/19990727.html:

Deike ist wie Heike und Meike ein weiblicher Name, waehrend Oke ein
maennlicher Name ist. Sie merken schon, einfach ist es nicht mit uns.
Leider sind in den ueblichen Vornamen-Buechern keine friesischen Namen
verzeichnet, Sie werden also vergeblich suchen. Mein Name ist au?erdem alt
und war auch hier im Norden nicht mehr gebraeuchlich, was sich erst in den
letzten Jahren geaendert hat. Die friesischen Namen sind seit etwa 10 =
Jahren
wieder ganz gross in Mode.
Vielleicht dringt diese Welle ja auch in den Sueden vor.

HTH
Patrick

Pee Eff
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman