KudoZ home » German to English » Names (personal, company)

Helge

English translation: well, healthy


20:17 Dec 21, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company)
German term or phrase: Helge
It is the name of a man.
Stefanie
English translation:well, healthy
Explanation:
just in case you wanted to know the origin of the name (of which the Russian version appears to be Oleg), it seems to derive from the nordic word for well and healthy.

Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Helge
jerrie
5 +2HelgeD D
4 +1well, healthy
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Yes
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Helge


Explanation:
HELGE m Scandinavian
Derived from Old Norse heilagr meaning "prosperous, successful, blessed".



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
it wasn't what I was looking for

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: yep, and Helga in feminine form
3 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
22 mins

agree  Marshall Waddell
35 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: as in Helge Schneider of Katzenklo fame
1 hr

agree  Michaela Müller
6 hrs

agree  Pedro Afonso
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
14 hrs

agree  EdithK
15 hrs

agree  D D: to Cillian: Katzeklo - without 'n'
16 hrs
  -> Give or take a Katze! Thanks

agree  xxxBrandis: yes, it is a pronoun, Vorname, but it has some meaning in old german, which I do not know
10 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it wasn't what I was looking for

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Helge


Explanation:
We don't translate names!!!!!!!!!!!!!

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Well..........nevermind then.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
15 hrs
  -> Handibussi! + Fröhliche Weihnachten!

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: Cilian - with only one 'L' :-)
20 hrs
  -> Beg your pardon - ;-) - Merry X-Mas!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Well..........nevermind then.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes


Explanation:
Sometimes it's a male name. Helga is always a female name.


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
yes I already knew this
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: yes I already knew this

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well, healthy


Explanation:
just in case you wanted to know the origin of the name (of which the Russian version appears to be Oleg), it seems to derive from the nordic word for well and healthy.

Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.vornamen.com/index.php?buchstabe=H&cut=m
Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
14 hrs