KudoZ home » German to English » Nutrition

Aufbautag

English translation: recovery day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufbautag
English translation:recovery day
Entered by: gfish

16:16 Feb 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nutrition / Fastenprogramm
German term or phrase: Aufbautag
Die Fastenkur endet mit einem Aufbautag an dem das Fasten beendet wird und man den ,Körper langsam wieder an die Nahrungsaufnahme gewohnt.
gfish
recovery day
Explanation:
see sample sentence and reference from fasting website
Selected response from:

Ryan Montcalm
United States
Grading comment
Und nochmals danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4recovery day
Ryan Montcalm
4day of accomplishment of fastVrunda Deshmukh
4winding-down dayxxxlone


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
recovery day


Explanation:
see sample sentence and reference from fasting website

Example sentence(s):
  • A four day fast, three days on water and one recovery day on juice only, is for mind, body and spirit detoxification.

    Reference: http://www.drcandice.com/fasting/
Ryan Montcalm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Und nochmals danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: sounds plausible!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Claire

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg

agree  Jutta Scherer: Sounds best in the given context
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jutta

agree  Isla
11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
winding-down day


Explanation:
Hope this helps you!


    Reference: http://www.earthspirit.com/fireheart/fheffa.html
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
day of accomplishment of fast


Explanation:
Explaination about fasting can be referred at
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fasting


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fasting
Vrunda Deshmukh
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi