KudoZ home » German to English » Nutrition

PMHA

English translation: hypoallergenic preterm formula


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:PreHA
English translation:hypoallergenic preterm formula
Entered by: Gudrun Maydorn

02:27 Nov 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition
German term or phrase: PMHA
Fruehgeborenes:
Problemloser Nahrungsaufbau ueber Magensonde mit muttermilch und ***PMHA***-Nahrung. Bis zum Erreichen einer ausreichenden entralen Nahrungsmenge teilparenterale Ernaehrung mit Elektrolytloesung unter Beigabe von Fett und Aminosaeuren bis zum 9. Lebenstag.
Sonja Poeltl
hypoallergenic preterm formula
Explanation:
There is not a single Google hit for PMHA Nahrung. I therefore suspect that it is a typo for Pre HA Nahrung which would certainly make sense in the context.

Quote:
If it is not possible for the baby to take breast milk, special preterm formulas can be used. These formulas have a higher amount of fat and protein to meet the special growth needs of premature babies. Once babies reach 34 - 36 weeks gestation, they can be switched to regular formula.

http://www.nlm.nih.gov/MEDLINEPLUS/ency/article/007302.htm

Bei zu starker Gewichtsabnahme des Babys in der ersten Lebenswoche oder bei zu geringer Gewichtszunahme in der Zeit danach, muß zugefüttert werden. Entweder pasteurisierte Spender-Muttermilch von der Frauenmilchsammelstelle oder "Pre"Nahrung (Säuglingsanfangsnahrung). Bei Folgemilchnahrungen mit "1" oder "2" im Handelsnamen besteht die Gefahr der Überfütterung und sie sollten nicht vor dem vollendeten 4. Lebensmonat gegeben werden.

http://www.hebammen.at/stillen.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Stunden (2008-11-04 08:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively "PMHA" could be a doctor's individual abbreviation for "premature HA"
Selected response from:

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hypoallergenic preterm formula
Gudrun Maydorn
4hypoallergenic infant formula
Gisela Greenlee


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hypoallergenic infant formula


Explanation:
by Christian P. Speer, Manfred Gahr - 2004 - Medical - 1317 pages
Bei stark sensibilisierten Säuglingen kann selbst unter ausschließlichem ... ausschließlich hypoallergene Säuglingsnahrung (HA-Nahrung) auf der Basis eines ...


Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hypoallergenic preterm formula


Explanation:
There is not a single Google hit for PMHA Nahrung. I therefore suspect that it is a typo for Pre HA Nahrung which would certainly make sense in the context.

Quote:
If it is not possible for the baby to take breast milk, special preterm formulas can be used. These formulas have a higher amount of fat and protein to meet the special growth needs of premature babies. Once babies reach 34 - 36 weeks gestation, they can be switched to regular formula.

http://www.nlm.nih.gov/MEDLINEPLUS/ency/article/007302.htm

Bei zu starker Gewichtsabnahme des Babys in der ersten Lebenswoche oder bei zu geringer Gewichtszunahme in der Zeit danach, muß zugefüttert werden. Entweder pasteurisierte Spender-Muttermilch von der Frauenmilchsammelstelle oder "Pre"Nahrung (Säuglingsanfangsnahrung). Bei Folgemilchnahrungen mit "1" oder "2" im Handelsnamen besteht die Gefahr der Überfütterung und sie sollten nicht vor dem vollendeten 4. Lebensmonat gegeben werden.

http://www.hebammen.at/stillen.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Stunden (2008-11-04 08:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively "PMHA" could be a doctor's individual abbreviation for "premature HA"

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I had the same experience, trying to google this term and gave up last night. this would be a very plausible explanation. I thought the P and M might have been for Phosphate and magnesium, but that was a long shot
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): vermute ich auch
2 days8 hrs
  -> danke Harald