KudoZ home » German to English » Nutrition

Mat...........mal

English translation: s.u.


13:03 Mar 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition
German term or phrase: Mat...........mal
Mat sind’s die Koh­lehydrate, die angeblich grenzenlos gefuttert werden dürfen; mal ist’s die XXXX-Formel, die Pfunde pur­zeln lässt.

(Document about a special diet)
Paula Price
English translation:s.u.
Explanation:
Sometimes it's the carbohydrates, which can apparently be eaten without limit; sometimes it's the XXXX-Formula that sees the pounds fall away.

Typo: Mal......mal
Selected response from:

Edward Guyver
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4s.u.Edward Guyver
4 +2mal
Jennifer Hottarek
5 +1MalNadders
4If it's not (carbohydrates etc) .... it's Formula X etc...)
David Hollywood
4Now....nextgangels


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mal


Explanation:
typo for "mal"


HTH :-)

Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vhz
1 min

agree  jccantrell: My thought, too.
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mal


Explanation:
typo for 'mal'

Nadders
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vhz
1 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Now....next


Explanation:
xxx

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: "Now ... next" is less than ideal for "mal ....mal"
5 hrs
  -> Hey, copycat, just stay busy parrotting my suggestions

neutral  Ingrid Blank: agree with Kim
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
s.u.


Explanation:
Sometimes it's the carbohydrates, which can apparently be eaten without limit; sometimes it's the XXXX-Formula that sees the pounds fall away.

Typo: Mal......mal

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar
35 mins

agree  John Bowden
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  Armorel Young
8 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If it's not (carbohydrates etc) .... it's Formula X etc...)


Explanation:
Would need more context to select the appropriate register but this might work (and definitely "mal .... mal").

I think the style is pretty colloquial and the original sounds very critical (use of "gefüttert" normally reserved for animals so certainly poking fun if not directly critical).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-03-30 13:31:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"gefuttert\" of course :) not \"gefüttert\" (this diet might have an effect on the stomach \"lining\" though: just kidding)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish