KudoZ home » German to English » Other

haben

English translation: have today "off"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:haben heute "frei"
English translation:have today "off"
Entered by: Dan McCrosky

22:56 Oct 23, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: haben
Die Shulkinder, deren Lehrer krank ist, haben heute frei.
can anyone tell me why use 'haben' not 'sind'?
darcy
A day "frei" means a day "off"
Explanation:
The problem in understanding this German sentence is not the word "haben" but the word "frei". The word "frei" does not mean that the pupils "are" free but that they have been "freed" from obligation to go to school today. The kids "have" a day "off" (= "frei") from school. Germans often say they are taking or having a day or some time "frei" from work or some other obligatory activity. We also say to take or have a day "off".

To "be" off usually means something else :-) ...

HTH

Dan
Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5To havexxxToppfaerie
1 +3A day "frei" means a day "off"Dan McCrosky
4have a free day
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have a free day


Explanation:
I suspect 'frei haben' is derived from 'einen freien Tag haben' oder 'einen freien Abend haben' oder 'eine frei Woche haben,


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A day "frei" means a day "off"


Explanation:
The problem in understanding this German sentence is not the word "haben" but the word "frei". The word "frei" does not mean that the pupils "are" free but that they have been "freed" from obligation to go to school today. The kids "have" a day "off" (= "frei") from school. Germans often say they are taking or having a day or some time "frei" from work or some other obligatory activity. We also say to take or have a day "off".

To "be" off usually means something else :-) ...

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: In the same way as we say in English 'I've got today off'
59 mins

agree  Beth Kantus: but here when the teacher is sick, the kids don't get a day off, they get a (usually cranky, old) substitute teacher!
3 hrs
  -> Yeah, some say thats why it takes 13 years to get through here instead of 12 :-)

agree  Ulrike Lieder
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To have


Explanation:
The school children have today free. They, the children, are not free. Or you could translate it as the schoolchildren have a freeday.

xxxToppfaerie