KudoZ home » German to English » Other

partnerschaftliche Zusammenarbeit

English translation: working together as partners


01:46 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: partnerschaftliche Zusammenarbeit
I've translated this as joint cooperation, as in the sense that both sides have an equal say in matters - am I right?
Sarah Downing
English translation:working together as partners
Explanation:
"Partnerschaftliche Zusammenarbeit" in German means, that the parties collaborate in a sense of partnership, i.e. not in concurrence in any way and helping each other in every respect. So "working together as partners" meets the intention of the German phrase.
Selected response from:

Adalbert Kowal
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I chose this one, because of the explanation, but I agreed with yours, too, Mary:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5working together as partnersAdalbert Kowal
4working together in partnership
Mary Worby


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working together in partnership


Explanation:
working together as partners
cooperating as partners

Not sure if joint expresses the equal side of things ...

Difficult to know without seeing your sentence )-:

HTH anyway

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
working together as partners


Explanation:
"Partnerschaftliche Zusammenarbeit" in German means, that the parties collaborate in a sense of partnership, i.e. not in concurrence in any way and helping each other in every respect. So "working together as partners" meets the intention of the German phrase.


    Harper Collins German unabridged dictionary
Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I chose this one, because of the explanation, but I agreed with yours, too, Mary:-)