KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Dattelstaude

English translation: date bunch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dattelstaude
English translation:date bunch
Entered by: Daniela Mühling

02:16 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Dattelstaude
Does anyone know the official term - I've just used date plants.
Sarah Downing
fruit bunch / date bunch
Explanation:
The dates on date palm trees grow in large clusters which hang down below the fronds. These clusters are called bunches in the date harvesting industry.

The individual bunches are often protected by covering them with paper bags or woven baskets. The covering stays on until the fruit is harvested.

The URL below is for a document which describes the harvesting process in great detail. It uses the terms 'fruit bunch', 'date bunch' and 'bunch' interchangeably.
Selected response from:

Daniela Mühling
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone. This is definitely the answer that fits my context best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fruit bunch / date bunch
Daniela Mühling
4date palm
Hans-Henning Judek
4 -1date palm (Phoenix dactylifera)Uschi (Ursula) Walke
1date treeJudith Schmid


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
date tree


Explanation:
I think dates grow on a tree...

At least "date tree" does get hits on Google.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Judith Schmid
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 96

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
date palm


Explanation:
As far as I know are dates not growing on "Stauden" (shrub, bush, perennial), but on palm trees.

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
date palm (Phoenix dactylifera)


Explanation:
= echte Dattelpalme

Yes, dates grow on palms. However, there are different species of date palms. The edible fruit comes from the one above.

Please have a look at the photographs in the web-side quoted below.

These palms don't grow very high, hence the word 'Staude'. I think the word was used to avoid confusion with ornamental date palms.

I think you have to include the botanical name.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.rrz.uni-hamburg.de/bilogie/b_online/d53/dattel.ht...
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniela Mühling: The palms can grow extremely high--24 metres! Fig.16 of the URL below illustrates 12 bunches hanging from a tall tree.
21 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fruit bunch / date bunch


Explanation:
The dates on date palm trees grow in large clusters which hang down below the fronds. These clusters are called bunches in the date harvesting industry.

The individual bunches are often protected by covering them with paper bags or woven baskets. The covering stays on until the fruit is harvested.

The URL below is for a document which describes the harvesting process in great detail. It uses the terms 'fruit bunch', 'date bunch' and 'bunch' interchangeably.


    Reference: http://www.fao.org/docrep/t0681E/t0681e02.htm
Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone. This is definitely the answer that fits my context best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Yeah Daniela, that's it! Good old Harry Belafonte ".. 6foot bunch"
1 hr
  -> Day oh!