KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Steg

English translation: ridge, web


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Steg
English translation:ridge, web
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

02:28 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Steg
I know this means bridge, but I'm not sure if bridge would be the right translation in my context: Ein Steg in der Mitte des Kartons verhindert, daß die Datteln bei übereinander gelagerten Kartons zusammengedrückt werden". What do we call this in English?
Sarah Downing
ridge, web
Explanation:
this would be the translation, but I think you should check if this could be a "partition", because just a "steg" (which does notrun through the whole width of the carton) would not prevent the dates from being crushed - a partition would
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ridge, web
Hans-Henning Judek
4ridge, web
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ridge, web


Explanation:
this would be the translation, but I think you should check if this could be a "partition", because just a "steg" (which does notrun through the whole width of the carton) would not prevent the dates from being crushed - a partition would


    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ridge, web


Explanation:
this would be the translation, but I think you should check if this could be a "partition", because just a "steg" (which does notrun through the whole width of the carton) would not prevent the dates from being crushed - a partition would


    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4