KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Die Finanzsenatorin bleibt im Rennen

English translation: (female) senator for finance


03:20 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Die Finanzsenatorin bleibt im Rennen
Politik
dedert
English translation:(female) senator for finance
Explanation:
The (female) senator for finance is still in the race...
Selected response from:

Barbara Schmidt-Runkel
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(female) senator for financeBarbara Schmidt-Runkel
4... is still in the businessSteffen Pollex


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(female) senator for finance


Explanation:
The (female) senator for finance is still in the race...

Barbara Schmidt-Runkel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Mühling: or in the running
0 min

agree  Steffen Pollex: in the running is surely not idiomatic
2 hrs

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: ... and "in the running" sure is idiomatic
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... is still in the business


Explanation:
In my opinion, a way to say the same in a bit other words depending on the context.


    experience
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503