KudoZ home » German to English » Other

im Schulterschluss mit dem Banklager

English translation: in solidarity with the banking camp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Schulterschluss mit dem Banklager
English translation:in solidarity with the banking camp
Entered by: Mats Wiman

03:22 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: im Schulterschluss mit dem Banklager
Politik
dedert
in solidarity with the banking camp
Explanation:
or
in collaboration with the banking camp
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5closing ranks with the bankers' lobbyBeate Lutzebaeck
5in solidarity with the banking camp
Mats Wiman
4shoulder-to-shoulder with the bankers' lobby
schmurr


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shoulder-to-shoulder with the bankers' lobby


Explanation:
= united with the banks


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in solidarity with the banking camp


Explanation:
or
in collaboration with the banking camp


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
closing ranks with the bankers' lobby


Explanation:
Quite self-explanatory, really

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079