KudoZ home » German to English » Other

die Einflussmöglichkeiten à la Sparkassenorganisation

English translation: influence opportunities after the model of savings banks


03:40 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: die Einflussmöglichkeiten à la Sparkassenorganisation
politics
dedert
English translation:influence opportunities after the model of savings banks
Explanation:
another version

none needed
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5influence opportunities after the model of savings banks
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4the scope for achieving political ends by informal arm-twistingpatpending
4possibilities of influencing, like the organisation of the savings banks
schmurr


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possibilities of influencing, like the organisation of the savings banks


Explanation:
-

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
influence opportunities after the model of savings banks


Explanation:
another version

none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the scope for achieving political ends by informal arm-twisting


Explanation:
as with the German Sparkassen (savings bank) organisational structure...

gives the sense.

you may have to mention the role of the state in the Sparkasse in order to get the full sense across!



patpending
PRO pts in pair: 51