KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Erstflugsumschlag

English translation: Inaugural Flight Cover


03:43 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Erstflugsumschlag
philately
dedert
English translation:Inaugural Flight Cover
Explanation:
The first flight (Erstflug) of a certain airline over a certain sector is called Inaugural Flight. I think that's what's meant here.

Google search for inaugural flight cover produces 9 hits.

HTH
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Inaugural Flight CoverUschi (Ursula) Walke
4 +1first-flight cover
schmurr


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first-flight cover


Explanation:
analogous to "first-day cover"


    I'm one, too
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Sounds good to me
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inaugural Flight Cover


Explanation:
The first flight (Erstflug) of a certain airline over a certain sector is called Inaugural Flight. I think that's what's meant here.

Google search for inaugural flight cover produces 9 hits.

HTH


    20 years with 4 different airlines
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
5 hrs