KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Dienstmarke

English translation: official stamp OR...


03:47 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Dienstmarke
Philately
dedert
English translation:official stamp OR...
Explanation:
1: inscription for officials of Bavaria, French Protectorate of the Saar, Germany.
2: overprint for official use in Saar, Danzig, Liechenstein. 3: with numeral 21, Prussia
Selected response from:

Karin Walker
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1official stamp
schmurr
5official stamp OR...Karin Walker
4official postage stampUschi (Ursula) Walke
5 -1badgeBarbara Schmidt-Runkel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
badge


Explanation:
Normally a Dienstmarke is a badge, like a policeofficer's, but the term has been expanded colloquially to cover any kind of ID connected with your job (an ID card or the things you hang around your neck in some companies).

Barbara Schmidt-Runkel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  schmurr: this term is not used in philately
12 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
official stamp


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://perso.club-internet.fr/klaseboe/gstatba2.htm
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
official postage stamp


Explanation:
Dienstmarke = Postwertzeichen die von Behörden, Dienststellen oder Ämtern zum frankieren benutzt werden.(see Ref.)

official stamp is also correct, - and ambiguous.

official postage stamp produces 137 google hits. So, that's what I would use.

HTH




    Reference: http://www.frau-und-philatelie.de/html/lexikon.html
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
official stamp OR...


Explanation:
1: inscription for officials of Bavaria, French Protectorate of the Saar, Germany.
2: overprint for official use in Saar, Danzig, Liechenstein. 3: with numeral 21, Prussia


    Reference: http://www.askphil.org
    Work for postal organisation
Karin Walker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 119