KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Schalterverkaufsdauer

English translation: period of postal sale


03:47 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Schalterverkaufsdauer
Filatelie
dedert
English translation:period of postal sale
Explanation:
philatelist
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2period for over-the-counter sales
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4 +1period of postal salexxxHenri


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
period for over-the-counter sales


Explanation:
time for public sales of a stamp at the post office

none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
4 mins

agree  Karin Walker: nice one (I work for a postal company!) also poss: over-the-counter sale period
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
period of postal sale


Explanation:
philatelist

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: on second thought: This might distinguish better from retail sales.
1 hr