KudoZ home » German to English » Other

liegendes Wasserzeichen

English translation: lying watermark


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:liegendes Wasserzeichen
English translation:lying watermark
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

03:49 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: liegendes Wasserzeichen
Filatelie
dedert
lying watermark
Explanation:
stamps are mint never hinged. This collection includes all stamps from Michel-Number204-1644 with Heuss lumogen and lying watermark. The Catalogue value is DM ...
www.hammrich.com/stampshop/c85.html -

A few additional notes. There are several different Inflation Period stamps, both regular
issue and officials, that have a wz2 variation. This watermark will be either; wz2 X, upright
(stehend) or wz2 Y, lying (liegend). The easiest way to determine which is which, look closely at the gum on the stamp, if the "rippling" on the stamp is vertical, then its watermark wz2 X,
if "rippling is horizontal, then wz2 Y. Sometimes, on the used stamps, the "rippling" can be seen on the paper. The "rippling" is shown below.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2horisontal water mark
Mats Wiman
5lying watermark
Johanna Timm, PhD
5horizontal water mark
Sven Petersson
4watermark sidewaysxxxHenri


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
horisontal water mark


Explanation:
none


    CCP1 philatelist
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schmurr: horiz-
1 min

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
2 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
horizontal water mark


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
watermark sideways


Explanation:
Wasserzeichen = watermark

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 59

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lying watermark


Explanation:
stamps are mint never hinged. This collection includes all stamps from Michel-Number204-1644 with Heuss lumogen and lying watermark. The Catalogue value is DM ...
www.hammrich.com/stampshop/c85.html -

A few additional notes. There are several different Inflation Period stamps, both regular
issue and officials, that have a wz2 variation. This watermark will be either; wz2 X, upright
(stehend) or wz2 Y, lying (liegend). The easiest way to determine which is which, look closely at the gum on the stamp, if the "rippling" on the stamp is vertical, then its watermark wz2 X,
if "rippling is horizontal, then wz2 Y. Sometimes, on the used stamps, the "rippling" can be seen on the paper. The "rippling" is shown below.



    Reference: http://www.fortunecity.com/meltingpot/ladysmith/551/infl07.h...
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302