KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Wirtschaftshof

English translation: industrial estate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wirtschaftshof
English translation:industrial estate
Entered by: Mats Wiman

23:33 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Wirtschaftshof
Does anyone know what a "Wirtschaftshof" is in English?
The text does not provide any clues, so I am not sure whether it is identical with a "Bauhof".
DPS
Australia
industrial estate
Explanation:
is what it's called according to my UK experience
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Although I have no context to judge from, I do not think that it is a "Bauernhof". Thanks for trying to help, anyway. Much appreciated. I'll give "industrial estate a go. Thanks Mats.
Petra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hallo PetraUschi (Ursula) Walke
5industrial estate
Mats Wiman
4farm
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
farm


Explanation:
In analogy to "Wirtschaftsgebäude" = farm buildings, I would say that Bauernhof und Wirtschaftshof are synonyms.
I see no difference

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
industrial estate


Explanation:
is what it's called according to my UK experience


    CCP1+professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Although I have no context to judge from, I do not think that it is a "Bauernhof". Thanks for trying to help, anyway. Much appreciated. I'll give "industrial estate a go. Thanks Mats.
Petra

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hallo Petra


Explanation:
ich komme ja leider zu spät.

In Süddeutschland ist ein Wirtschaftshof, ein Bauernhof, wo nicht nur das Land bewirtschaftet wird, sondern wo es auch eine Metzgerei und - na eben - eine Wirtschaft gibt.

Gruß, Uschi

PS: ohne Zusammenhang gab es so viele andere Möglichkeiten.

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Interessant. Petra muß entscheiden.
49 mins
  -> Danke, Mats! Petra hat schon entschieden. Wie ich diese Wirtschaften vermiss!