KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Woran er sich zu halten hat

English translation: What he has to keep to


04:32 Oct 25, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Woran er sich zu halten hat
there's no direct context as it's the title of a chapter of a book.
Barbara Schmidt-Runkel
English translation:What he has to keep to
Explanation:
What he has to uphold
What he must use to guide him

Are some possible suggestions. Without knowing what the chapter of the book is about (or even the book itself) it's a bit hard to translate
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
I deliberately didn't give any context at the beginning because I wanted a "gut reaction". "Sich an etwas zu halten" is used informally as we would say in English "You know what to do? Then do it! (Halte dich daran!)". I decided to translate it as "What he has to do" because it fits the style of the chapter headings (formal title + informal subtitle) the best. Your first (blind) reaction confirmed that I was on the right track. Thanks! Barbara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5what (rules) one should/must stick toSteffen Pollex
4principles to be observed
Johanna Timm, PhD
4What he has to comply with
pschmitt
4The principles one has to uphold
Alison Schwitzgebel
4What he has to keep to
Alison Schwitzgebel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What he has to keep to


Explanation:
What he has to uphold
What he must use to guide him

Are some possible suggestions. Without knowing what the chapter of the book is about (or even the book itself) it's a bit hard to translate

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
I deliberately didn't give any context at the beginning because I wanted a "gut reaction". "Sich an etwas zu halten" is used informally as we would say in English "You know what to do? Then do it! (Halte dich daran!)". I decided to translate it as "What he has to do" because it fits the style of the chapter headings (formal title + informal subtitle) the best. Your first (blind) reaction confirmed that I was on the right track. Thanks! Barbara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: Agree, absolutely. Anyway,once the topic seems to behaviour as such, your text seems to be close but not to the point.
16 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what (rules) one should/must stick to


Explanation:
"Stick to" is very common everyday English. Whether or not to add "rules" is optional in this case. You may also say "what (rules/priciples) one should/must follow". Both will be okay. To use "has to" in the proposed context (although, actually, such is absent), would be, IMO, no 100% appropriate. "has to" is used in a sense that someone shall do something and, at the same time, does it voluntarily not being really obliged or forced to do so. The sense of an obligation, which one should associate to rules or principles of behaviour, is better expressed by the two suggestions I offer. It is somewhat stronger in expressing that someone is forced to behave in a certain way in order to reach a goal or fulfill a task (get a job, duly conduct his duties etc.)


    experience and common sense
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The principles one has to uphold


Explanation:
Okay, with a bit more context it's a bit easier.

If the chapter is not refering to a specific male person, you could use "one".

Or you could say

"The principles a man has to uphold"

if there really is a man involved

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What he has to comply with


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.
HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principles to be observed


Explanation:
if this is a chapter title, I would use a more general heading like this. it would also depend on the other headings- you would have to see if you could use a similar phrasing to achieve a certain consistency


    professional experience
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302