KudoZ home » German to English » Other

nachlasstundung

English translation: respite with regard to the administration in bankruptcy of a ...


14:20 Oct 26, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: nachlasstundung
Bei Nachlassstundung 2.51 Im Gegensatz zum Konkurs wird mit der Nachlasstundung
das Verfü- gungsrecht des Schuldners über sein Vermögen nur eingeschränkt
Peter Waters
English translation:respite with regard to the administration in bankruptcy of a ...
Explanation:
deceased's (Am: decedent's) estate

Or: respite with regard to the administration of an insolvent estate (Am: decedent's) estate - this option gets the idea of not actually being "administration in bankruptcy", but a "respite" better across.

This is straight out of Dietl/Lorenz, Dictionary of Legal, Commercial and Political Terms.

Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you... it seems to be a relatively obscure word.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4respite with regard to the administration in bankruptcy of a ...Beate Lutzebaeck
4deferralgangels


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
respite with regard to the administration in bankruptcy of a ...


Explanation:
deceased's (Am: decedent's) estate

Or: respite with regard to the administration of an insolvent estate (Am: decedent's) estate - this option gets the idea of not actually being "administration in bankruptcy", but a "respite" better across.

This is straight out of Dietl/Lorenz, Dictionary of Legal, Commercial and Political Terms.




    Given above
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thank you... it seems to be a relatively obscure word.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
25 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
29 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
11 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
3 days 11 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deferral


Explanation:
of debt payment

"respite" is not a legal term

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508