KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Druckkassette

English translation: toner cartridge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Druckkassette
English translation:toner cartridge
Entered by: Sven Petersson

14:32 Oct 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Druckkassette
Would anybody know whether a 'Druckkassette' is a toner cartridge?

printer hp related
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
toner cartridge
Explanation:
See reference!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2toner cartridge
Sven Petersson
4 +3print cartridge
Trudy Peters
4 +2toner cartridge
Tom Funke
4 +1tonerxxxglower
4 +1toner
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
toner cartridge


Explanation:
See reference!


    Reference: http://www.hp-go-supplies.com/german/supplies/pdf/aktuelle7....
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  xxxHenri
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
print cartridge


Explanation:
is what HP calls the cartridge for inkjet printers


Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
5 mins

agree  Mats Wiman: It could be ink!
8 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
2 days 16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toner


Explanation:
Apparently that's what it is:

hp 92274A HP LaserJet Druckkassette, schwarz
Toner zu HP Laserjet 4L / 4ML / 4P / 4MP ca.3000 Seiten
http://www.de-versand.de/de/preise/hp/hp-tonerliste.shtml

Hewlett Packard C4127A ultraprecise druckkassette
HP LaserJet Tonerkassetten sind als Teil des Präzisionsdrucksystems speziell auf die HP LaserJets abgestimmt.
http://www.de-versand.de/de/zubehoer/verbrauchsmaterial/hp/4...


    Reference: http://www.de-versand.de/de/preise/hp/hp-tonerliste.shtml
    Reference: http://www.de-versand.de/de/zubehoer/verbrauchsmaterial/hp/4...
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: toner cartridges are for laser printers only. We don't know what kind of printer Astrid is talking about
23 mins

agree  xxxHenri
2 days 16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
toner cartridge


Explanation:
You're right -- Google:
Searched the web for Druckkassette "toner cartridge". Results 1 - 10 of about 39. Search took 0.17 seconds; e.g. (first 10):


ibm toner
... Number: 41100010 Size, capacity: 4 lb. Cartridge SKU number: 41100010 UPC co, ... http://www.ibm.de/
Order-Nr. Drucker Toner, Druckkassette Hinweis IB, ...
www.shopforacomputer.com/toner/ibm_toner.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Buerogummi.ch - HP-Hewlett Packard Lieferprogramm
... Toner, Tonercartridge, Toner-Cartridge, Tonerflasche, Toner ... Tonermodul, Tonermodule,
Toner-Modul, LaserJet-Druckkassette, Hochleistungs-Druckkassette ...
www.buerogummi.ch/pages/artikelangebot/marken/hp_toner.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Buerogummi.ch - Lexmark Lieferprogramm
... Prebate-Druckkassette, Prebate, Druckkassette, Lexmark-Linea, LexmarkLinea ... Toner,
Tonercartridge, Tonercartridges, Toner-Cartridge, Toner-Cartridges ...
www.buerogummi.ch/pages/artikelangebot/marken/lexmark_toner... - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

toner for lexmark
... Lexmark Mono-Laserd ... Lexmark Druckkassette (Toner) Toner & ... http ... html IBM4317M
remanufactured MICR toner cartridge fits: Lexmark ... .. the ...
www.color-toner.net/toner_for_lexmark.html - Similar pages

Geizhals-Preisvergleich :: Österreich - [ Translate this page ]
... Ivellio-Vellin, HP-C4191A HP-C4191A LaserJet Druckkassette schwarz HP LaserJet
Toner Cartridge, Black Gestochen scharfer Text, leuchtende, originalgetreue ...
www.geizhals.at/?cat=prlt&a=5106 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Aktuelle Stellungnahme Unter der Umweltlupe Original HP LJ ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... je nach Druckkassette ca. 12- 13 Stück). Selbstverständlich können auch einzelne
Original HP LaserJet Druckkassetten an unserer HP Toner Cartridge Return ...
www.hp-go-supplies.com/german/supplies/pdf/aktuelle19.pdf - Similar pages

HEWLETT-PACKARD DRUCKER VERBRAUCHSMATERIAL HARDWARE
... C8061X, Produktinformation, HP Toner Cartridge für Laserjet 4100 10000 S. 219,27
112,11, 254 ... C8543X, HP Druckkassette LaserJet 9000, ,50 0,26, 0,58 0,30. ...
www.steckenborn.de/hwvar/20h_h.htm - 92k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Unter der Umweltlupe - Original HP LaserJet Druckkassetten…
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... je nach Druckkassette ca. 13 Stück). Selbstverständlich können auch einzelne Original
HP LaserJet Druckkassetten an unserer HP Toner Cartridge Return Center ...
www.hewlett-packard.de/printing_imaging/verbrauchsmaterial/ pdf/aktuelle19.pdf - Similar pages

Drucker-/ Faxverbrauchsmaterial Toner & Bildtrommeln - [ Translate this page ]
... S Toner Cartridge EP-S Toner Cartridge, schwarz, für HP-LaserJet II ... für Drucker
anderer Hersteller Beschreibung: Druckkassette EP-E Druckkassette EP ...
www.z-com.de/web/Drucker--FaxverbrauchsmaterialToner&Bildtr... - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

mikra-printpoint Lasertoner/Transferbaender NEC - [ Translate this page ]
Toner, Cartridge ... für. NEC-Nummer. Druckerbezeichnung. Preis. 808-870035-200-A.
Druckkassette für Silent S60/S60P/S62P/S102. ...
www.mikra.de/tonnec.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH Tom


    Google (see above)
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 day 11 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
2 days 16 hrs

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toner


Explanation:
An Inkjet printer, which is a Tintenstrahldrucker, the cartridge is referred to as Tintenpatrone, however, wether it is color or black has to be noted when needed if applicable.

Druckkassette alone is your typical toner. Attached is a link that even refers to Euro Cartridge.


    Reference: http://www.printer-care.de/cgi-bin/printercare.storefront/DE...
xxxglower

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
23 hrs