KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Help with a sentence

English translation: ...and in love you make that extra effort.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:...und auch in der Liebe setzen Sie einen drauf.
English translation:...and in love you make that extra effort.
Entered by: Mats Wiman

21:07 Oct 28, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Help with a sentence
Und auch in der Liebe setzen Sie noch einen drauf.
Tan
...and in love you make that extra effort
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...and in love you make that extra effort
Mats Wiman
4also concerning love you are in an upward trend
Hans-Henning Judek
4you go the extra milexxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you go the extra mile


Explanation:
put more into it, I suppose

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
also concerning love you are in an upward trend


Explanation:
Quite some slang in German

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...and in love you make that extra effort


Explanation:
none


    CCP1
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Thanks