KudoZ home » German to English » Other

ueber die Straenge schlagen

English translation: don't overdo it


21:09 Oct 28, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: ueber die Straenge schlagen
Es ist schoen, wenn nicht nur der eigene Lover den roten Teppich ausrollt. Passen Sie aber auf, dass Sie nicht ueber die Straenge schlagen.

I'm also confused with the conflict of the two sentences, which is connected by 'aber'. Thanks for your help.
Tan
English translation:don't overdo it
Explanation:
It is nice, if not only your own lover rolls out the red carpet. Just make sure you don't overdo it.
HTH
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3But [take care that] don't get carried away!
Tom Funke
4 +2kick over the tracesxxxAbu Amaal
4receiving attention from othersBeth Kantus
4don't overdo it
pschmitt


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kick over the traces


Explanation:
It's a bad joke (rolling out the red carpet, but don't kick over the "cords").

Strang is rope, cord, etc.

Mixing two metaphors for comical effect.





xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: That's it, Abu
20 mins

agree  ambittles
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
But [take care that] don't get carried away!


Explanation:
Or: Just don't get carried away!

That's the common American way of saying that. I think it implies that the benefit of being welcomed by someone else's lover as well as "one's own" might be more than one might wish to handle, and conducive to unwise behavior.

(More context, both general and specific, could have been helpful -- as is the case in all too many KudoZ queries.)

All the best Tom




    Senior member of a large and eventful American family :-)))
    ... Also: Collins German Dictionary ISBN 3 12 517151 2
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby
14 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
52 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't overdo it


Explanation:
It is nice, if not only your own lover rolls out the red carpet. Just make sure you don't overdo it.
HTH


pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
Thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receiving attention from others


Explanation:
It's nice to receive (special) attention from others besides one's own partner/lover, but make sure you don't overdo it.

(I borrowed the last part about not overdoing it from a previous answerer - I think that fits the best)

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924