KudoZ home » German to English » Other

schliessen

English translation: form new relationships easily (quickly)


21:10 Oct 28, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: schliessen
Sie sind bei allen sehr beliebt und schliessen schnell neue Kontakte.

My problem is about 'schliessen'. Does it mean to fall in love and then break up or
fall in love and marry?
Tan
English translation:form new relationships easily (quickly)
Explanation:
not in any very profound sense - you make friends easily
Selected response from:

xxxAbu Amaal
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2being sociable, make friends easily
Hans-Henning Judek
4 +1form new relationships easily (quickly)xxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
form new relationships easily (quickly)


Explanation:
not in any very profound sense - you make friends easily

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: "relationships" is a good solution for the generic "Kontakte"
5 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
being sociable, make friends easily


Explanation:
extrovert, open person

They are popular with everybody and make friends easily (are very sociable)


    German native
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby
1 hr

agree  AngieD: Could also be You are ... (based on previous questions)
2 hrs