KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Murmeltiere auf Trab

English translation: singles


21:11 Oct 28, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Murmeltiere auf Trab
Sie flirten, was das Zeug haelt, und bringen damit sogar eingeschworene Murmeltiere auf Trab.
Tan
English translation:singles
Explanation:
you flirt up a storm and get even the most resolute singles (or loners) to play along (or get them going/up to speed/into the action)

HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2singlesBeth Kantus
4you flirt like crazy, and can even get sworn lazybones up on their feet
Alison Schwitzgebel
4You flirt like crazy and with that even get confirmed groundhogs goingcochrum
4stir even the sleepiest/laziest of people into action
Mary Worby
4make a wodchuck (US), marmot (BR) go on
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make a wodchuck (US), marmot (BR) go on


Explanation:
This is the literal trnaslation, but I think that it just means to get even the lazy people to move.

(Faulpelze or Schlafmützen aufwecken = wake up the slowcoach)

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stir even the sleepiest/laziest of people into action


Explanation:
Another alternative.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You flirt like crazy and with that even get confirmed groundhogs going


Explanation:
This is how I would say it.

or: ....groundhogs to come out ( of their holes.)

However,n the context of flirting,they might be referring to people who usually keep to themselves- hermits.


cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 61

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you flirt like crazy, and can even get sworn lazybones up on their feet


Explanation:
or ...sworn lazybones to show interest

is how I would go about it.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
singles


Explanation:
you flirt up a storm and get even the most resolute singles (or loners) to play along (or get them going/up to speed/into the action)

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum: like this one
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
2 hrs