KudoZ home » German to English » Other

wie lange nicht mehr

English translation: not ... for a long time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wie lange nicht mehr
English translation:not ... for a long time
Entered by: Mats Wiman

21:12 Oct 28, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: wie lange nicht mehr
Sie fuehlen sich das ganze Jahr ueber so wohl wie lange nicht mehr.

no longer be well?
Tan
The whole year you feel as well, as you have not felt for a long time
Explanation:
No, very well. Really being in good shape in any respect.
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5than in a long timeBeth Kantus
5better than ever before
Mats Wiman
4 +1Throughout the year, they feel better than they have in ages.
Mary Worby
4The whole year you feel as well, as you have not felt for a long time
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The whole year you feel as well, as you have not felt for a long time


Explanation:
No, very well. Really being in good shape in any respect.

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Throughout the year, they feel better than they have in ages.


Explanation:
If the sich is capitalised, it would be the formal you form.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
8 mins

neutral  Trudy Peters: You mean if the Sie is capitalized
4 hrs
  -> Yes - impossible to tell whether it's capitalised because it's the beginning of the sentence or otherwise ... (-:

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
better than ever before


Explanation:
The whole year you feel well, better than ever before


    CCP1
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
than in a long time


Explanation:
They will feel better all year than they have in a long time

The way the sentence is written, with lower-case "sich", they is correct. Otherwise, just replace they with you.

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924