KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Exklusivorganisation

English translation: Could be a proper name!


03:48 Oct 29, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Exklusivorganisation
Die xyz Versicherung stellt ihre Geschäftsprozesse zunehmend auf das Medium Internet ab – das belegen die 208 Internetauftritte der xyz Exklusivorganisation sowie die Auftritte www.xyz.de, www.xyz-fonds.de und www.xyz.ch. Um hier auf effizientem Weg eine hohe Aktualität zu erreichen, sollten fachliche Inhalte verschiedener Websites dezentral im Inter- und Extranet über die Mitarbeiter der Fachabteilungen realisiert und eingepflegt werden können.
Steve Martin
Germany
English translation:Could be a proper name!
Explanation:
An internet search on Exclusiveorganisation brings up 18 hits, 17 of which relate to a specific insurance comapny (Mannheimer). If this is what your text is about, it looks like a coinage specific to this company, in which case, you'd best ask the customer what they reckon.

If not, you'd probably best ask the customer anyway! (or go for something vague like 'exclusive organisation'!)

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Mary. Yes, it was in the context of Mannheimer Versicherungen. I still haven't solved it in English, though, and took the easy way out with "exclusive organization" - not something I'd want to enter into any of the glossaries here, though.

Best,

Steve Martin
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1selected organizationxxxlone
5exclusive organization (second time)
Alexander Schleber
5exclusive organization
Alexander Schleber
4Exclusive subsidiaries/affiliatescochrum
4Could be a proper name!
Mary Worby
1restricted access organization
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
selected organization


Explanation:
Hope this helps!


    Professional experienc
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
22 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
restricted access organization


Explanation:
It all depends what this "Exklusivorganisation" does or is or offers. Your context may tell you that.
This is just guesswork

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Could be a proper name!


Explanation:
An internet search on Exclusiveorganisation brings up 18 hits, 17 of which relate to a specific insurance comapny (Mannheimer). If this is what your text is about, it looks like a coinage specific to this company, in which case, you'd best ask the customer what they reckon.

If not, you'd probably best ask the customer anyway! (or go for something vague like 'exclusive organisation'!)

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks Mary. Yes, it was in the context of Mannheimer Versicherungen. I still haven't solved it in English, though, and took the easy way out with "exclusive organization" - not something I'd want to enter into any of the glossaries here, though.

Best,

Steve Martin

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exclusive organization


Explanation:
Yes its literal, but look at the website and references below.

"While it the Kfz insurance perhaps dearest by mouse-click or at the telephone receiver locks, it wishes the consultation for the complex precaution offer nevertheless by a qualified Ausschliesslichkeitsvermittler before place we our selling ways - of the classical exclusive organization over the broker selling up to e-Commerce via InterNet - to will seal and efficient network will develop, in which the strengths paragraph channel with those of the other one complement each other. Expression of this multi-channel selling strategy - and at the same time successful example of our service offensive - is the AXA Colonia Customer Care center (CCC)."

Translation link is:
http://translate.google.com/translate_c?hl=en&sl=de&u=http:/...


and 19 hits on google for the original term, where you may fuiond some moree uinformationn:
http://www.google.com/search?as_q=Exklusivorganisation&num=1...

The English term gets 211 hitsq at thge following URL:=
http://www.google.com/search?as_q=insurance&num=10&btnG=Goog...

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: Does that reference sound English to you?
1 hr
  -> There are valid sites among the english language selection

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exclusive organization (second time)


Explanation:
check out:

Untitled
... company's VIP Top Producer for personal insurance during 2000. ... TEC group, there's
now hope. The exclusive organization is offering a new product ...
www.businessnewsnow.com/relatedstories.asp?storyid=4064 - 64k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.businessnewsnow.com ]



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom Funke: One problem with that term is most readers would scratch their head wondering what it MEANS -- like, the Mafia? :-)
30 mins
  -> That's the feeling I have with the German term too!!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exclusive subsidiaries/affiliates


Explanation:
http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=exclusive insurance subs...

cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 61